Anchor is proud to have received many awards for the high quality services we provide and our pioneering approach to care and housing for older people.

We are delighted to highlight the achievements of our teams and celebrate the dedication, passion and commitment of Anchor’s colleagues.

Anchor awards 2016

Sunday Times Best 100 Companies, Best Not-for-Profit Organisations to Work For 

Pinders Healthcare Design Awards, Best New Care Home (Elderly) - Mayflower Court in Southampton (shortlisted)

Dignity and Respect Awards, Best Care Home - Buckingham Lodge in Aylesbury (highly commended)

National Association of Care Catering, Care Cook of the Year - Anthony Proffitt from Kimberley Court in Newquay and Steve Havers from Glendale in Surrey (shortlisted)

PRmoment Awards, Media Relations Campaign of the Year (In-House) - Anchor's Communications Team (shortlisted)

The Excellence in Diversity Awards, Housing Diversity Champion - Brenda Metcalfe from Anchor's Customer Engagement Team (shortlisted) 

CIPR #insidestory Awards, Best Employee Engagement - Anchor's Colleague Engagement Team (shortlisted)

IoIC Awards, Best Change Communication - Anchor's Colleague Engagement Team (shortlisted)

Housing Heroes Awards, Inspirational Tenant/ResidentBrian Cutler from Harmer Court in Southborough, who won 'Extraordinary Talent' at Anchor's Happy Living Awards 2015 (shortlisted)

Housing Heroes Awards, Communications Team of the Year - Anchor's Communications Team (shortlisted)

Anchor awards 2015

LaingBuisson Independent Specialist Care Awards, Jane Ashcroft awarded for her outstanding contribution to the care sector

Care Awards, Anchor named Best Care Home Operator

Third Sector Care Awards, Jane Ashcroft awarded for making a difference to the care sector

UK Public Sector Communications Awards, Anchor's Communications Team named Best Small In-House Team

NAPA Fine Dining Experience Awards, West Hall care home in Surrey awarded for Setting the Scene and Community Connections

NAPA Fine Dining Experience Awards, Grow Your Own - Eastlake in Surrey (shortlisted)

NAPA Fine Dining Experience Awards, Grow Your Own - Maple Dene in Birmingham (shortlisted)

Care Awards, Care Apprentice - Kayleigh Salt from Tandy Court in Birmingham (shortlisted)

Dementia Care Awards, Outstanding Dementia Care Innovation - Anchor's Dementia Team for Anchor Inspires and the use of iPads (shortlisted)

Great British Care Awards:

Great West Midlands Care Awards:

Great London Care Awards:

Great South East Care Awards:

Great North East Care Awards:

Great North West Care Awards:

PRCA Awards, Public Sector In-House Team of the Year - Anchor's Communications Team (shortlisted)

24housing Awards, Tenant Champion - Pip White, Chair of Anchor's Customer Services Committee (shortlisted)

Corp Comms Awards, Best In-House Team - Anchor's Communications Team (shortlisted)

Cost Sector Catering Awards, Care Catering - Linda Martin (shortlisted)

In-House Recruitment Awards, Best Recruitment Campaign - Anchor's Recruitment Team (shortlisted)

Charity Times Awards, PR Team of the Year - Anchor's Communications Team (shortlisted)

 

Previous awards

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE),  Jane Ashcroft awarded for her services to older people

Chartered Institute of Public Relations Inside Story Awards, Best Employee Engagement Programme - Anchor’s Colleague Engagement Team (shortlisted)

Chartered Institute of Public Relations Excellence Awards, Inclusive Communications Campaign - Anchor's Communications Team

Great East Midlands Care Awards:

Great West Midlands Care Awards, Dementia Carer - Kelly Adams from Godiva Lodge in Coventry

Great Yorkshire and Humber Care Awards:

Great South East Care Awards:

Great London Care Awards:

  • Care Home Manager - Sachin Rajkumarsingh from Thameside in West Molesey (shortlisted)
  • Care Home Manager - Iris Smy, Regional Support Manager (shortlisted)

Great North East Care Awards:

  • Care Home Manager - Lynn Day from Cranlea in Newcastle
  • Dementia - Eileen Kenyon (shortlisted)
  • Care Home Worker - Sandra Irving (shortlisted)
  • Activity Coordinator - Michele Alderson (shortlisted)
  • Nutrition and Hydration - Ellie Cook (shortlisted)
  • Frontline Leader - Kelsey Lewis from Palmersdene in Jarrow

Park Area Neighbourhood Network, Group of the Year 2014 - Mulberry Court in Hull

National Dementia Care Awards, Best Dementia Care Home - Augusta Court in Chichester (shortlisted)

Surrey Care Awards, Ancillary Worker of the Year - Anda Ho from Abbeywood in Aldershot (shortlisted)

West Sussex Care Accolades 2014, Excellence Award - Augusta Court in Chichester

The Great British Care Awards, Care Worker of the Year – Joyce Edwards from Palmersdene in Jarrow

Sheffield City Council's Dignity in Care Awards:

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), Debbie Sharples, awarded for her outstanding work with promoting meaningful activity within Anchor’s locations

CorpComms Awards 2013, Best Corporate Campaign - Anchor Community Band (Shortlisted)Previous awards

Business in the Community Awards 2013, Significant improvement award for environmental performance - Anchor's Energy Team

Age UK Oxford’s Dignity Everyday Awards 2012, Dignity in Care Work – Dignity champions from Ferendune Court in Faringdon

Care Talk Awards 2012, Social Care Top 30 – Jane Ashcroft

The Energy Awards 2012, Energy Buyer of the Year – Anchor's Energy Team

The Great British Care Awards 2012

The Great British Care Awards 2012, Putting People First (Yorkshire and Humberside) - Charles Chikwanha from Eagle House in Sheffield 
 
The National Care Awards 2012, Registered Nurse of the Year - Janet Leigh from Eagle House in Sheffield

The Great British Care Home Awards 2012

  • Frontline Leader (South West) - Gina Shiers
  • Activity Organiser (East) - Carl Martin 

The National Dementia Care Awards 2012

PRCA Awards 2012, Internal Communications – Anchor’s Communications team

National Association of Care Caterers Chef of the Year 2012

Daily Telegraph Your New Homes Awards 2012, Best 55 Plus Development - Denham Garden Village in Buckinghamshire

TPAS Connecting People, Eastern Region Tenant Participation Officer of the Year - Brenda Metcalfe

Cost Sector Catering Awards, Social Services Award

Community Care Excellence Network, Training and Development in the Care of Older People, Dementia Specialist Team Community Care Champion - Anchor's Dementia Team Manager

What House? Awards, Best Retirement Development - Denham Garden Village in Buckinghamshire