Privacy Notice


We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide, and recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.

All personal information provided by you through this website will be under the control of Anchor Trust acting as Data Controller and in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registered office is The Heal's Building, Suites A&B, 3rd Floor, 22-24 Torrington Place, London, WC1E 7HJ.

This privacy notice explains how we may use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Notice is effective from April 2013.

Topics

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that alone or combined with other information may identify you. We not consider Personal Information to include information that has been anonymised so that it does not allow you to be identified.

What personal information we may collect

When you visit our website we may ask you for personal information to allow us to contact you to deal with your request or enquiry. This may be by using the contact form on the “contact us” page or by sending us an email. We may also collect information which monitors activity whilst you use this website or if you share any of its content by clicking any social media buttons. This information includes the following:

  • When you make an enquiry or request a service - your full name, E-mail address
  • When you visit our website and have chosen not to disable cookies – your Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

Anchor Trust will not share your personal information for marketing purposes with anyone.

What is an Internet Protocol (IP) address?

An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a computer or network device on the internet.

How do we intend to use your personal information?

To provide a service: we will contact you for reasons relating to the details or service you are enquiring about using the contact details you have provided.

To send you further information about our services or survey your opinion: we may also retain these details to provide you with information about our own service we think you may find interesting, or send you a survey about your experience with us. We will do this using the contact details you have provided. The marketing section below will provide you with further information should you wish us to stop contacting you.

If you are enquiring on behalf of someone else, we may need confirmation you are authorised to act on their behalf before we can discuss their personal details.

Will my personal information be shared with other organisations?

Your personal information that you give to us via our website may be transferred to our 3rd party providers who undertake the following on line services on our behalf. These organisations are;

  • LivePerson when you send us an email using the icon on the Contact Us page;
  • SilverPop if you request a copy of our newsletter;
  • Google maps if you enter your geographical information should you need directions to any of our Locations;
  • Share This if you choose to share any content of this website by clicking the social media buttons such as Facebook, Twitter, You Tube or Google+ ;
  • Organisations who host this website on our behalf; or
  • If we are required to do so by law.

All the above organisations may process your personal information outside of the EEA. Anchor has ensured that any personal information they handle will be in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

All about Cookies and how to disable them

Cookies are text files or pixel tags which are placed on your computer when you visit our website to help us analyse website traffic, usage and behaviour so that we can improve the visitor experience to our website.

The information collected is used to;

  • To track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical activity using Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. Google automatically collects a partial IP address which ensures you remain anonymous for the purpose of monitoring website traffic and improving the user experience of this website. Google undertake not to associate your IP address with any other data held by their organisations.
  • To gather non-personal, demographic and behavioral information using ShareThis, if you choice to share any content using the social media buttons on this site.
  • If you send us an email using the email button, Live Person will collect your preferences and usage statistics. This information will be kept anonymous
  • If you wish to sign up to receive our newsletter, SilverPop may gather your IP address to analyse trends and monitor our newsletter usage.
  • A cookie does not allow us to access your computer to obtain personal information, other than the data you choose to share with us. We do not read cookies left by other websites.
  • You can disable cookies at any time (see below).

How to disable Cookies

You are able to disable cookies used by this website directly from your device. For further information about Cookies and how to do this, please visit the websites: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Gaining your consent to use tracking Cookies

We are required to gain your consent before we store and use any cookies which are not intended to be used solely for the operation of our website. We do this by providing a cookie notice each time you enter our website and a link to this privacy notice which tells you how to disable cookies if you wish to do so. If you enter the site after reading this notice, and do not disable them, we will regard this as your consent for use of those cookies described in the “About cookies and how to disable them” above.

Other websites that can be accessed by this website

Our website and privacy policy may contain links to other websites. When you click any of these links and leave our site, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting others sites, this privacy policy applies to this website only. Please make sure you read the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

Sharing information through Social Media

If you choose to share any content of this site, or your personal information by using the social media buttons (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Google+) you should be aware that any personal information you may choose to share could be accessed by the public. We cannot be held responsible for any damaging actions or behaviours which may result following your use this or any other related subsequent social media activity.

How long will you keep my personal information?

Your personal information will be retained by us, and those organisations that process your data on our behalf, for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. All retained personal information we hold is subject to the controls of our data protection policy.

Where will my personal information be kept?

Your personal information will be under the control of Anchor Trust.

The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to and from our website; any transmissions are at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will regularly review our privacy statement to ensure it reflects the personal information that we may request from you, and how we may process it. The date of subsequent revisions of this policy will be clearly stated at the top of this page.

All about our Marketing

Where you have expressed an interest through submitting an enquiry or requesting information, we may like to contact you for marketing purposes to promote other related services to you or to ask you to take part in a survey. This could be by post, phone, e-mail or text message. We will provide you with the option not to receive direct marketing from us each time we contact you.

How to stop Marketing

You have the right to stop marketing activity at any time. If you no longer wish us to contact you for marketing purpose, please let us know by e-mail marketing@anchor.org.uk or by using any of the other contact methods in the Contact Us section below.

Access to your personal information and its accuracy

You have the right to see the personal information that we may hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please either complete the Data Subject Access Request Form., or contact us by using the details below. A charge of £10.00 will be made for this service.

We want to make sure our personal information is accurate and up to date. By using the Contact Us methods below, you may request that we correct or remove information you feel is inaccurate.

How to Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by;

  • Writing to the Data Protection and Information Governance Officer at Anchor, 3rd Floor Ambler Mill, Cape Street, Bradford, BD1 4RP; or
  • E-mail: dataprotection@anchor.org.uk
  • Or telephone our Customer Centre: 0800 731 2020

Please note that if you contact us by telephone, your call maybe recorded for training and quality purposes.


Mobile
Desktop